Privacy Policy 2016-12-15T21:00:06+00:00

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how Sabor Imports use and protect any information that you give Sabor Imports when you use this website (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

Sabor Imports is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sabor Imports may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2016.

WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

Name and job title, Birthdays and special occasion days
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Credit/debit card details (These are stored by Authorize.Net on our behalf and are therefore subject to Authorize.Net’s Privacy Policy)

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:Internal record keeping.We may use the information to improve our products and services.We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize our menu the website according to your interests.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our web site. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of our any changes we may have made.

SECURITY

The site uses GoDaddy SSL Certificate, to ensure a safe and secure shopping experience.

All messages containing credit/debit card details between the site visitor and the server are secured through the SHA-2 and 2048-bit encryption process. Customer and credit/debit card details are retrieved by the Sabor Imports Mail Order Service team via a GoDaddy SSL secured encrypted link. Our servers are continually being updated with latest operating system upgrades that include the latest security updates.

DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER

Sabor Imports makes every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it won’t cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website and screen out anything that may damage it. Sabor Imports shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, we only use your information for Sabor Imports purposes and do not pass to any third parties. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sara@saborimports.com or by selecting the unsubscribe option on every email communication.

Our policy is that we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third party offers which we think you may find interesting.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.